Admin

East Ridge High School senior awards night

East Ridge High School senior awards night
Posted on 06/01/2018

On Wednesday, May 23, East Ridge High School celebrated this year’s graduates at its annual Senior Awards Night. Seniors were recognized for their academic accomplishments as well as awarded scholarships. Below is a list of the students who were recognized.

Summa Cum Laude with Distinction

Sailaja Bommareddy, Henry Burns, Subbarao Garlapati, Amy Guo, Ashley Holton, Molly Kammann, Joshua Kugel, Luke Landin, Ella Pederson, Mary Purtell, Rebecca Swanson and Alex Yang

National Merit

Finalists: Angad Cheema, Subbarao Garlapati, Ashley Holton, Molly Kammann, Luke Landin and Alex Yang

Commended: Henry Burns, Amy Guo, Brady Kunz, Ella Pederson, Anastasia Sawyer, Katherine Sawyer, Ethan Storm and Allyson Weiss

Hispanic Recognition: Matias Ochoa

ACT Perfect Score Recognition

Ashley Holton

Triple A Award (Academics, Arts and Athletics)

Carter Slette and Sailaja Bommareddy

COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS

916 Education Foundation Scholarship — General: Gift Etuakwu, Olivia Faller, Emma Honsa, Marlena Lo, Payton Thao and Marina Tritz

Cottage Grove Lions Club Scholarship: Julianna Thao

Greg Orth Memorial Public Service Scholarship: Regan Dolezal

Kiwanis Club-Woodbury Area Scholarship: Sailaja Bommareddy

South Washington County Scholarship: Justin Alpers

Tozer Foundation Scholarship: Justin Alpers, Matthew Hakanson, Nicole Tanski and Francesca Wurm

Woodbury Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Haley Drost

SERVICE ACADEMY APPOINTMENT

Air Force Academy: Katherine Sawyer

Naval Academy: Anastasia Sawyer

EAST RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL DEPARTMENT AWARDS:

Art: Allison Krish

Business: Aaron Thao

English: Beah Mariano

FACS: Abigail Lo

Health/PhyEd: Kyle NewKirk

Math: Garrett Mahan

Music: Sawyer Cotterman

Science: Justin Alpers

Social Studies: Emily Tupper

Tech Ed: Jacob Henderson

World Language: Andrew Engh and Brandon Romano

Congratulations to all awarded students and best of luck next year!