Admin

Woodbury High School senior awards night

Woodbury High School senior awards night
Posted on 06/01/2018

On Tuesday, May 29, Woodbury High School celebrated this year’s graduates at its annual Senior Awards Night. Seniors were recognized for their academic accomplishments as well as awarded scholarships. Below is a list of all students who were recognized.

Summa Cum Laude with Distinction

Dylan Berg, Jessica Dowdall, Kamilah Gobran, Rachel Hakes, Jack Hayes, Leta Krueger, Ethan Lee, Jung Ah Lee, David Li, Hughdan Liu, Maxwell Malacko, Kate Philips, Daniel Ringrose and Stephanie Zhang

National Merit

Finalists: Samuel Crosby, Kamilah Gobran, Ethan Lee and Hughdan Liu

Merit Scholarship Winners: Kamilah Gobran, Ethan Lee and Hughdan Liu

ACT Perfect Score Recognition

Ethan Lee, A.J Hofelman, Hughdan Liu and Kamilah Gobran

Triple A Award (Academics, Arts and Athletics)

Spencer Nelson and Elise Roubinek

CORPORATE, CIVIC & ORGANIZATION AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

916 Education Foundation Scholarship: Kailey Hagen, Chanda Lee and Jaylin Tuman

Century College Presidential Scholarship: Nattikah Christon

Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship: Collin Invie

David Nitti Memorial Scholarship UTSWC: Bridget Rands

Flint Hills Scholarship: Zachary Haugstad

Greg Orth Memorial Rotary Public Service Scholarship: Kayla Malmgren

Kiwanis Club-Woodbury Area Scholarship: Mairin Barrett and Leta Krueger

Kopp Family Foundation Scholarship: Sara Issa, Chanda Lee, Meghan Rice and Brandon Yee

Marilyn Hanson Daly Scholarship: Elizabeth Kiffmeyer

The Oral Surgery Center Academic Scholarship: Rachel Rana

P.E.O. Star Scholarship: Meghan Rice

Red Cross Scholarship: Collin Invie and Leta Krueger

Richard H. Stafford Memorial AFJROTC Scholarship: Julia Kielsa and Patrick Roche

South St. Paul Rod & Gun Club Scholarship: Haley Roettger

South Washington County Scholarship: Haley Roettger

Tozer Foundation Scholarship: Haley Roettger and Brandon Yee

Vera Cerny Memorial Scholarship: Sara Issa

Woodbury Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Dylan Berg, Marcus Hultgren and Meghan Rice

Woodbury VFW Cans for College: Annaliese Voss

SERVICE ACADEMY APPOINTMENT

Naval Academy: Connor Schellenbach

WOODBURY HIGH SCHOOL DEPARTMENT AWARDS:

AFJROTC: Patrick Roche

Art: Nadia Porycky

AVID: Precious Echenwunne

Business: Gavin Holtmeier

English: Madison Fredrick

FACS: Nikki Lamb

Math: Hughdan Liu

Music: Sarah Hughes (Band), Sam Crosby-Schmidt (Choir) and David Barclay (Orchestra)

PhyEd: Ryan Christensen

Science: David Li

Social Studies: Elizabeth Kiffmeyer

Tech Ed: Cameron Hermann

World Language: Ryan Schmidt (ALS), Andrea Chung (Chinese), Julide Sengil (French), Zachary Haugstad (German), Cameron Berg (Spanish) and David Mueller (Spanish Immersion)

Congratulations to all awarded students and best of luck next year!